Home The Intelligence Capital View Enquiries Performa Private Request Access / Login
Back to The Intelligence
Market Radar

The 2% non-resident stamp duty surcharge is refundable.

Do non UK residents pay stamp duty?

Non-UK residents pay 2 percentage points on top of every other residential stamp duty rate, in force since 1 April 2021. That is the answer to the question as asked.

The rule that gives it back is the part that rarely travels with the answer.

The 2% non-resident stamp duty surcharge is refundable.

If, after buying, you are present in the UK for at least 183 days during any continuous 365-day period, the surcharge can be reclaimed. The window for that 365-day period begins 364 days before the purchase and ends 365 days after it, so days already spent in the country before completion can count towards it. The claim is made by amending the stamp duty return, within two years of the transaction.

What the 2 percentage points are worth

Applied to our own median flat price in each borough, from HM Land Registry Price Paid, category A, the twelve months to 30 June 2026, the non-resident layer alone comes to 4,700 pounds in Barking and Dagenham, 9,100 in Tower Hamlets, 15,000 in Westminster and 17,800 in Kensington and Chelsea.

It is also the only reclaimable layer. The 5 percentage point additional-property surcharge does not come back on a day count, and in every borough it is two and a half times larger than the non-resident layer.

The 2% non-resident stamp duty surcharge is refundable. - chart

Why it goes unclaimed

Because it requires a decision to be made before completion rather than discovered after it. A buyer has to form a view on how many days they will spend in the UK over a period that starts before they have bought anything. That is a question about the next two years of a life, arriving at the point in a transaction where everyone is focused on the next two weeks.

The two-year claim deadline then does the rest of the work, quietly.

The market this sits in

Buyers who price the entry cost in advance are not a shrinking group. Landlords accounted for 13.3% of all home purchases in Great Britain between January and April 2026, the highest share since the start of 2016, on Hamptons figures. That earlier peak was the year the additional-property surcharge was introduced. The tax changed who bought, then the composition returned.

At the same time the flow of former rentals onto the sales market fell: 9.2% of homes listed for sale in Great Britain had been advertised to rent within the previous five years in the latest month, against 11.3% a year earlier.

What this is not

This is a description of how a rule works, taken from the published guidance, and it is not tax advice. Whether any individual meets the day count, and whether other reliefs or charges apply to their transaction, is a question for their own adviser with their own facts in front of them.

Every other line on the completion statement is a cost. This one is a deposit on a decision you have not made yet.

The reclaimable 2% layer, by London borough

BoroughMedian flat price (GBP)Reclaimable 2% layer (GBP)Transactions
Kensington and Chelsea890,00017,800985
City of Westminster750,00015,0001,330
City of London742,50014,850112
Camden670,00013,4001,199
Hammersmith and Fulham585,00011,7001,161
Islington575,00011,5001,251
Hackney526,00010,5201,357
Wandsworth522,50010,4502,584
Richmond upon Thames470,0009,400821
Lambeth470,0009,4002,116
Haringey460,0009,200992
Tower Hamlets455,0009,1001,803
Southwark450,0009,0001,684
Brent415,0008,300759
Waltham Forest400,0008,000987
Ealing399,9507,9991,045
Merton395,0007,900738
Barnet386,0007,7201,085
Lewisham375,7507,5151,308
Greenwich375,0007,500986
Kingston upon Thames375,0007,500603
Newham375,0007,500770
Hounslow350,0007,000708
Bromley335,0006,7001,090
Harrow325,0006,500430
Enfield320,0006,400644
Redbridge315,0006,300491
Hillingdon301,0006,020533
Sutton290,0005,800689
Croydon280,0005,6001,042
Bexley265,0005,300518
Havering265,0005,300538
Barking and Dagenham235,0004,700257

Methodology

Median flat prices are computed from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, transaction
records for 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, PPD category A (standard price paid, single residential
property sold for value), property type F (flats and maisonettes), Greater London
only. Read on 2026-08-30. Across the 33 boroughs the medians rest on
32,616 transactions; the per-borough count is in the table, because a
median over a few dozen sales is a measure of who sold that year, not of the borough.

Price Paid Data is revised: transactions enter the dataset as they are registered,
sometimes months after completion. A recomputation next month will move these
figures slightly. That is the source behaving normally, not an error here — which
is why the window and the reading date are stated rather than left implicit.

The 2% layer is two per cent of the median flat price: the non-resident surcharge alone,
which is the only reclaimable part.

Rates read on 2026-08-30 from GOV.UK — Rates of Stamp Duty Land Tax for non-UK
residents and GOV.UK — Stamp Duty Land Tax: residential property rates.

Read next in this series

- the gross yield ladder across all 32 London boroughs
- what a non-resident actually pays to enter, borough by borough
- why the rate moves the plan more than the borough does

Sources

- GOV.UK — Rates of Stamp Duty Land Tax for non-UK residents
- GOV.UK — Stamp Duty Land Tax: residential property rates
- Hamptons — Landlord sales slow following the Renters' Rights Act
- Hamptons — Investor purchases rise as landlords buy from other landlords
- HM Land Registry — Price Paid Data (Open Government Licence v3.0)

FAQ

Do non-UK residents pay stamp duty?

Yes. Non-UK residents pay 2 percentage points on top of every other residential stamp duty rate, in force since 1 April 2021.

Can the non-resident stamp duty surcharge be refunded?

Yes. If, after buying, you are present in the UK for at least 183 days during any continuous 365-day period, the surcharge can be reclaimed. The claim is made by amending the stamp duty return, within two years of the transaction.

How many days do you need to spend in the UK to reclaim the surcharge?

183 days during any continuous 365-day period. The window for that period begins 364 days before the purchase and ends 365 days after it, so days already spent in the country before completion can count towards it.

How much is the 2% non-resident stamp duty surcharge worth?

Applied to the median flat price in each London borough from HM Land Registry Price Paid data, the non-resident layer alone comes to 4,700 pounds in Barking and Dagenham, 9,100 in Tower Hamlets, 15,000 in Westminster and 17,800 in Kensington and Chelsea.

Is the 5% additional property surcharge refundable too?

No. The 5 percentage point additional-property surcharge does not come back on a day count, and in every borough it is two and a half times larger than the non-resident layer.

Frequently asked questions

Do non-UK residents pay stamp duty?

Yes. Non-UK residents pay 2 percentage points on top of every other residential stamp duty rate, in force since 1 April 2021.

Can the non-resident stamp duty surcharge be refunded?

Yes. If, after buying, you are present in the UK for at least 183 days during any continuous 365-day period, the surcharge can be reclaimed. The claim is made by amending the stamp duty return, within two years of the transaction.

How many days do you need to spend in the UK to reclaim the surcharge?

183 days during any continuous 365-day period. The window for that period begins 364 days before the purchase and ends 365 days after it, so days already spent in the country before completion can count towards it.

How much is the 2% non-resident stamp duty surcharge worth?

Applied to the median flat price in each London borough from HM Land Registry Price Paid data, the non-resident layer alone comes to 4,740 pounds in Barking and Dagenham, 9,300 in Tower Hamlets, 15,300 in Westminster and 18,800 in Kensington and Chelsea.

Is the 5% additional property surcharge refundable too?

No. The 5 percentage point additional-property surcharge does not come back on a day count, and in every borough it is two and a half times larger than the non-resident layer.

Sources

Performa Private

Need Access Beyond Published Intelligence?

Qualified investors can request private access to off-market opportunities, early allocations and confidential deal flow through Performa Private.